Award Winners

During the July 2018 national convention we had the pleasure of recognizing individuals and organizations from across the country that made a difference in conserving outdoor America – today and for future generations.

National Awards

Hall of Fame Award

Recognizes outstanding accomplishments in furthering the mission and goals of the League.

  • Walter Breitinger (Indiana)
  • Shawn Gallagher (Ohio)
  • Paul Schimke (Maryland)

Conservation Award

Recognizes individual member contributions to conservation in the name of the League.

  • Niles Brown (New York)
  • Ellen Crabtree (Virginia)
  • Herschel Finch (Virginia)
  • William Gross (Pennsylvania)
  • Paul Kreingold (Virginia)

Outdoor Ethics Award

Individuals, groups, and/or organizations that have done outstanding work to promote outdoor ethics and advocate for stewardship of natural resources and responsible outdoor recreational behavior.

  • Dan Davis (Virginia)
  • Mark Gochnour (Maryland)
  • Scott Harmon (Maryland)

Save Our Streams Award

Individuals, groups, and/or organizations that have done outstanding work in environmental education and citizen activism for clean water.

  • Central New York Chapter (New York)
  • Jim McCord (Virginia)
  • Dr. William Roberts, Jr. (Maryland)

Shooting Sports Award

Individuals, groups, and/or organizations that have done outstanding work to promote and improve  the shooting sports.

  • Jay Butler (Indiana)
  • Dick Mavis and David Tunink (Nebraska)
  • Howard Thompson (Pennsylvania)

Robert C. O’Hair Award

Recognizes outstanding youth programs and includes a gift of $250.

Small Chapter (less than 500 members)

Central New York Chapter (New York)

Large Chapter (more than 500 members)

Loudoun County Chapter (Virginia)

Honor Roll Award

Recognizes outstanding accomplishments in conservation, public education, and/or publicity in keeping with the League’s goals.
  • Brian Shimkus (Indiana)
  • Friends of the Indiana Dunes (Indiana)
  • Friends of the Seneca Creek State Park (Maryland)
  • Wray Mills (Virginia)

Stanford M. Adams Memorial Award

Recognizes a National Director, Director-at-Large, or Regional Governor who has shown extraordinary commitment to his or her duties and responsibilities.

Earnest Padgette (Virginia)  

Thelma “Pete” Reed Memorial Award

Recognizes a member who has volunteered many hours at the local or state level in conservation projects, educational efforts, community service, or chapter leadership development and is considered an “up and coming” future leader.

Steven Adah (Maryland)

Outdoor America’s Future

Recognizes a youth or student member who has volunteered many hours for the League’s conservation mission at the local or state level.

Donald “Luke” Hult (North Carolina)

Defenders Chapter Achievement Awards

At our Membership Awards breakfast, 45 chapters took home the League’s Defenders Chapter Achievement Award, including 3 first-time recipients! To receive the award, chapters must meet criteria in five of the following six categories: membership, financial contributions, education, conservation, youth involvement, and communications. These groups showcase the depth of the conservation commitment across the Izaak Walton League.

  • Arlington-Fairfax Chapter (Virginia)
  • Austin Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Berkeley County Chapter (West Virginia)
  • Bethesda-Chevy Chase Chapter (Maryland)
  • Bill Cook Chapter (Wisconsin)
  • Brown County Chapter (Wisconsin)
  • Bush Lake Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Cass County Chapter * (Minnesota)
  • Central New York Chapter (New York)
  • Des Moines Chapter (Iowa)
  • Dwight Lydell Chapter (Michigan)
  • Elgin Chapter (Illinois)
  • Frederick #1 Chapter (Maryland)
  • Fredericksburg-Rappahannock Chapter (Virginia)
  • Grand Island Chapter (Nebraska)
  • Hamilton Chapter (Ohio)
  • Harford County Chapter (Maryland)
  • Kampeska Chapter (South Dakota)
  • Jaques Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Lincoln Chapter (Nebraska)
  • Lois Green-Sligo Chapter (Maryland)
  • Loudoun County Chapter (Virginia)
  • Medina Chapter (Ohio)
  • McCook Lake Chapter (South Dakota)
  • Mid-Shore Chapter (Maryland)
  • Minnesota Valley Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Mountaineer Chapter (West Virginia)
  • New Ulm Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Owatonna Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Prairie Woods Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Rochester Chapter * (Minnesota)
  • Rockville Chapter (Maryland)
  • Sioux Falls Chapter (South Dakota)
  • Sportsman’s Chapter (Maryland)
  • Sunshine Chapter (South Dakota
  • Tiffin-Seneca County Chapter (Ohio)
  • W.J. McCabe Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Walter J. Breckenridge Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Warren County Chapter (Iowa)
  • Warren County Chapter (Virginia)
  • Wayne County Chapter (Ohio)
  • Wildlife Achievement Chapter (Maryland)
  • Will Dilg Chapter (Minnesota)
  • Wes Libby-Northern Lakes Chapter * (Minnesota)
  • York Chapter #67 (Pennsylvania)

* First-time award recipients

Membership Awards

John C. Gregory Memorial Award

Awarded to the division with the highest membership increase.

Ohio Division: net gain of 99 members during in 2017

Membership Achievement Award

Recognizes chapters with the largest net gain and percentage increase in membership.

Greatest Percent Increase

Dickinson County Chapter (Iowa): 130 percent increase

Greatest Net Gain

Dragoon Trail Chapter (Iowa): net gain of 182 members

Membership Merit Award

Recognizes membership growth based on chapter size.

50 and Under Member Class

Percent Increase & Net Gain: Dickenson County Chapter (Iowa)

51-250 Member Class

Percent Increase & Net Gain: Delta Chapter (Ohio)

251-500 Member Class

Percent Increase & Net Gain: Fort Wayne Chapter (Indiana)

501 and Over Member Class

Percent Increase & Net Gain: Dragoon Trail Chapter (Iowa)

Best Newsletter

Based on appearance, originality, timeliness, and news coverage, including national and state news and community conservation.

Division

“The Hoosier Waltonian,” Indiana Division

Small Chapter (less than 500 members)

Southwestern Wisconsin Chapter (Wisconsin)

Large Chapter (more than 500 members)

Arlington-Fairfax Chapter (Virginia)

Best Website

Based on appearance, originality, and news coverage.

Chapter

Fredericksburg-Rappahannock Chapter (Virginia)